Builder

In My Pocket

Back to Calculators

Calculator 07

Timber

Stud walls, joists, rafters, battens and linear timber quantities.

Timber calculation

Stud wall

Stud centres

Openings & junctions

Detailed openings mode

Opening framing timber is an allowance for jambs, head/sill and supporting timber. This calculator does not design or size structural lintels or headers.

Noggins

Timber section

Nominal section is recorded for the estimate description, volume and costing. Selecting a section does not mean it is structurally suitable.

Stock length

Waste allowance

10%

Cost estimator (optional)

Cost is calculated from the rounded-up number of stock lengths.

Results

Live

Auto-updates as you type

Studs required

9

Total linear metres

36.00 m

Incl. waste

39.60 m

Stock lengths to buy

9

Stock length

4.8 m

Section

47 × 100 mm

Estimated timber cost

—

Breakdown

ModeStud wall
Wall length4.80 m
Wall height2.40 m
Stud centres600 mm
Stud bays (spaces)8
Basic studs (both ends incl.)9
Corner / junction studs0
Opening framing studs (est.)0
Total vertical studs9
Total vertical stud length21.60 m
Head plate4.80 m
Sole plate4.80 m
Noggin rows1
Noggins (approx. pieces)8
Noggin linear metres4.80 m
Opening allowance (estimate)0.00 m
Bays available8
Total linear metres36.00 m
Waste (10%)3.60 m
Linear metres incl. waste39.60 m
Stock length4.8 m
Stock lengths (exact)8.25
Stock lengths to buy9
Timber section47 × 100 mm

Approximate timber volume

Volume excl. waste0.169 m³
Volume incl. waste0.186 m³

Volume is cross-sectional area × total timber length, based on nominal section sizes.

Opening framing timber is an estimate only because detailed opening sizes have not been entered. It does not design or size structural lintels or headers.

This calculator estimates timber quantities for planning and material ordering. It does not determine structural adequacy. Structural timber sizes, grades, spans, centres, connections and roof construction should follow the project design, product specifications and applicable UK Building Regulations. Seek appropriate professional advice where structural design is required.

Ad · Affiliate link

Buy building materials

We may earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you.

Shop at Travis Perkins